Back

Lady E-Hawk, E-Hawk Thinclads Earn State Track Berths
May 15, 2018

Share

by Dan Voigt

MANSON - Emmetsburg's Lady E-Hawks and E-Hawks will send a total 14 events to compete in this week's State Track and Field Championships in Des Moines. The qualifications came at Thursday's Class 2A Regional/District Track meet at Manson Northwest Webster High School.

Coach Ben Thomsen's Lady E-Hawks had an outstanding night on Thursday, earning qualifications for six individuals and three relays at this weekend's state meet, while Coach Tyler Beving's E-Hawks will send five individuals to the championships, which take place Thursday through Saturday on the Jim Duncan Track at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Lady E-Hawk Results

For the Lady E-Hawks, Molly Schany would earn the Regional title in the discus, as she won with a throw of 114'11". Annie Brennan would finish second in the discus, earning a trip to state with her throw of 104'9". Brennan would also capture second place in the shot put competition, as she threw 35'4.5" to earn a qualification at the state meet in two events.

Emmetsburg's Shuttle Hurdle Relay, comprise of Ali Laubenthal, Jenna Joyce, Brielle Madden and Hailey Foxhoven, earned the Regional title in the event with their finish of 1:09.69 to qualify for a trip to the blue oval in Des Moines.

Mackenzie King finished second in the open 400 meter dash, turning in a time of 1:03.21 to punch her ticket to the state meet, while Raven Brown also came up with a second place finish in the 3000 meter run with her 11:26.93 clocking.

Delaney Joyce earned a trip to state with her second place finish in the 400 meter hurdle event, as she finished in 1:01.81 to round out the individual qualifiers.

Along with the shuttle hurdle relay, the Lady E-Hawks will send two more relays to state as second place finishers at the Regional meet.

The Sprint Medley Relay, comprised of the foursome of Jenna Joyce, Abbie Schany, Taylor Steinkamp and Mackenzie King, finished with a 1:57.36 clocking and the Distance Medley relay, with Delaney Joyce, Hailey Foxhoven, Abbie Schany and Taylor Steinkamp, took second place and a trip to state with their time of 4:34.29 to round out the girls' qualifiers.

Other finishes on Thursday at Manson included Mary Nelson earning 13th place in the 100 meter dash in :14.68, with Lindsay Carter finishing 17th in the 100 meters in :15.12.

In the 200 meter dash, Taylor Steinkamp finished fifth in :29.13, while Mary Nelson earned ninth place with a time of 30:85.

Molly Schany would earn a sixth place finish in the open 400 meter dash with a 1:08.18 clocking, while Raven Brown finished fifth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:41.88.

In the 100 meter hurdle event, Ali Laubenthal finished fifth in :1724 and Hailey Foxhoven earned seventh place with a time of :17.60, while Raven Brown earned third place in the 1500 meter run with a 5:32.12, narrowly missing out on a chance to run at the state meet.

Gabrielle Janssen finished eighth in the 3000 meter run with her time of 12:17.68 and Courtney Wurzer placed eighth in the long jump with her leap of 15', while Abbie Schany placed fifth in the shot put with a throw of 33'4.5".

In the 4x100 relay, Emmetsburg earned a ninth place finish with at time of :55.45, and the 4x200 relay finished in 11th place with a t2:03.14 clocking, while the 4x400 relay would finish fourth in a time of 4:26.76.

E-Hawk Results

The E-Hawk boys got a pair of District Championships Thursday evening from senior Blake VerMulm, who won both the 100 and 200 meter dashes. VerMulm bested the field in the 100 meter dash with a time of :11.33 and then turned around to win the 200 meter dash with his :23.46 clocking to advance to the state championships.

Also earning a District Championship for the E-Hawks was Niklas Kulms, who won the long jump with a leap of 20'4.75". Kulms would also qualify for state in the 400 meter hurdle event, as he placed second with at time of :57.49, and rounding out the state qualifiers for Emmetsburg is Zach Foxhoven in the high jump, as he placed second by clearing 6'1".

Other finishes at Thursday's District meet included Colby Weir with a20th place finish in the 100 meter dash in :13.07 and Zach Foxhoven finished 15th in the 200 meter dash with a :25.64 clocking.

Gauje Hayenga finished 13th in the 400 meter dash with a :59.06 time and Sean Brennan would finish 20th in the open 400 with a tie of 1:02.09.

In the 800 meter run, Dawson Moen came away with a sixth place finish in 2:09.36 while in the 1600 meter run, Cruz Bowman finished fourth with a time of 5:02.29. Bowman would just miss out on qualification in the 3000 meter run as he placed third with a time of 10:35.69.

In the 110 high hurdles, Niklas Kulms finished sixth with a time of :16.78, while in the 400 meter hurdles, Cole Shirk placed 12th in 1:03.25.

In the high jump, Cole Keller would clear 5'4" to earn 13th place, while in the long jump, Cole Shirk jumped 18'3.25" to earn a ninth place finish.

Jacob Myers finished eighth in the discus, throwing 118'8" and Nick Schany placed fifth in the shot put, coming away with a throw of 43'9" and Jimmie Steffens finished 16th throwing 36'10.5".

In relay events, Emmetsburg placed seventh in the Distance Medley relay with a time of 4:02.46, while the Sprint Medley relay missed out on a state trip with a third place finish and time of 1:37.63.

The 4x100 relay finished ninth in :48.91 and the 4x400 relay would turn in a 4:08.80 clocking to finish in 12th place.

Share

Regular Size Emmetsburg News