Back

Area Players Named To Twin Lakes Elite Team
April 5, 2018

Share

by Dan Voigt

A total of five local basketball players received post-season recognition in the Twin Lakes Conference for their play in the 2017-18 Basketball season. Balloting for the All Conference teams was conducted by the Twin Lakes Coaches at the conclusion of the season.

For the Emmetsburg E-Hawks, senior Blake VerMulm was named to a position on the Second Team All Conference squad.

Earning First Team recognition in the Twin Lakes for the season was Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire's Jacob Conlon, while Second Team recognition was accorded to GT/RA's Tom Geelan, with Tyson Kruse receiving Third Team recognition.

West Bend-Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate's Danie Riesenberg was selected to a berth on the Third Team All Twin Lakes Conference squad.

Emmetsburg's Blake VerMulm would lead the E-Hawks in scoring during his senior season, scoring 260 points in 22 games, an average of 11.8 points per game. VerMulm made 115 of 217 shots from two-point range, 53 percent shooting, and connected on 30 of 64 free throws for 46.9 percent shooting.

VerMulm would hand out 21 assists to his teammates, and made 17 steals, while blocking 55 shots defensively, and collecting 52 offensive rebounds and 91 defensive rebounds for a total of 143 boards, an average of 6.5 rebounds per contest.

The Titans' Jacob Conlon led the Titans in scoring during the 2017-18 season with 326 points, including 133 of 276 shots from two-point range, 46.2 percent shooting, and 12 of 46 from outside the arc for 24.5 percent accuracy, along with 48 of 110 free throws fro 43.6 percent shooting.

Conlon would come away with 151 assists, and made 71 steals while blocking 11 shots and collected 33 offensive boards and 69 defensive rebounds for a total of 102 rebounds, an average of 4.4 per game.

Tom Geelan would amass 324 points for the Titans, with 132 of 254 shots from two-point range for 52 percent shooting, and 21 of 58 from the three for 362 percent shooting, as well as makeing 39 of 63 free throws for 61.9 percent accuracy.

Geelan would dish out 56 assists and made 36 steals while blocking eight shots, as well as snagging 25 offensive rebounds and 87 defensive boards to amass 112 rebounds, an average of 4.9 per contest during the season.

Tyson Kruse would add 233 points on the season, with 89 of 190 shots from two-point range, 46.8 percent shooting, and 17 of 49 three-point shots for 34.7 percent shooting. At the charity stripe, Kruse nailed 38 of 63 attempts to shoot 60.3 percent.

Kruse would dish out 32 assists and made 27 steals with 19 blocked shots, while grabbing 48 offensive rebound and 147 defensive rebounds for a total of 195 boards during the season, an average of 8.5 rebounds per contest.

West Bend-Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate would be represented by Danie Riesenberg as he led the Wolverines with 248 points scored off 97 of 249 shots from inside the arc, 39 percent accuracy, and four of 26 from three-point range for 15.4 percent shooting, but at the line, Riesenberg hit 50 of 90 shots for 55.6 percent accuracy.

Riesenberg would hand out 50 assists to teammates during the season and made 34 steals while blocking 27 shots and pulled down 37 offensive boards and 95 defensive boards for a total of 132 rebounds, or 6.3 boards per game.

TWIN?LAKES?ALL?CONFERENCE

FIRST?TEAM

Bryce Coppock, So, Newell-Fonda

Jace Davidson, JR, Pocahontas Area

Jacob Conlon, SR, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Levi Olhausen, SR, East Sac County

Tayler Gano, SR, Alta-Aurelia

Hunter Decker, JR, Sioux Central

Cameron Kresbach, SR. Manson Northwest Webster

Jared Birks, JR, South Central Calhoun

SECOND?TEAM

Jake Davis, SR, Newell-Fonda

Cameron Callion, SR, Pocahontas Area

Tom Geelan, JR, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Brandyn Clair, JR, East Sac County

Jake Hanson, JR, Sioux Central

Kaden Hanson, JR, Manson Northwest Webster

Blake VerMulm, SR, Emmetsburg

Will Hurd, SR. St. Mary's

THIRD?TEAM

Aden Mahler, So, Newell-Fonda

Nathan Aljets, JR, Pocahontas Area

Tyson Kruse, JR. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Ryan Bellcock, JR, East Sac County

Alex Snyder, SR, Alta-Aurelia

Zane Neubaum, So, South Central Calhoun

Nolan Johnson, Sr. Southeast Valley

Danie Riesenberg, SR, West Bend-Mallard/GCB

Coach of the Year Shad Coppock, Newell-Fonda

Twin Lakes Conference

Final Standings Conf Over

Newell-Fonda 9-2 16-7

Pocahontas Area 9-2 14-8

GT/RA 8-3 15-8

East Sac County 8-3 12-8

Alta-Aurelia 7-4 18-5

Sioux Central 6-5 12-10

Manson NW?Webster 6-5 9-12

South Central Calhoun 5-6 8-14

Emmetsburg 4-7 8-14

Southeast Valley 3-8 4-18

West Bend-Mallard/GCB 1-10 5-16

St. Mary's 0-11 4-18

Share

Regular Size Emmetsburg News